CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D89744

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa, Inc.
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of batteries from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated March 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are five types of batteries in question, as follows:

Item C-17-A-0002 - 8 “AA” batteries Item C-17-A-0003 - 8 “AAA” batteries Item H-17-A-1067 - 4 1.5 volt “C” batteries Item H-17-A-1068 - 4 1.5 volt “D” batteries Item H-17-A-0446 - 1 6 volt Heavy Duty Lantern battery

The applicable subheading for these batteries will be 8506.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other primary cells and primary batteries. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division